Text Resize

-A +A
Bookmark and Share

UPDATE: DC Public Schools Closed Again Tomorrow

Monday, July 2, 2012

UPDATE: DC Public Schools Closed Again Tomorrow

A state of emergency continues in the District as a result of the storm damage.

CONTACTS: Doxie McCoy (EOM) 202.727.9691; doxie.mccoy@dc.gov
                       Robyn Johnson (HSEMA) 202.481.3095; robyn.johnson@dc.gov

 

(WASHINGTON, DC) – Mayor Vincent C. Gray announced today that DC Public Schools (DCPS) will be closed again tomorrow as the District continues recovery efforts in the wake of the derecho (the meteorological term for a long-lived severe thunderstorm event characterized by destructive straight-line winds) that the DC region experienced Friday night and the extreme heat that has followed in its wake.  A state of emergency continues in the District as a result of the storm damage.

Residents are encouraged to get the latest information on emergency response from www.hsema.dc.gov, www.dc.gov, and their Twitter and DC311 app accounts.

Below is a round-up of the latest storm-response information from across the DC government:

PUBLIC SCHOOLS CLOSED AND OSSE SCHOOL BUS SERVICE SUSPENDED AGAIN TOMORROW

DCPS campuses will be closed again tomorrow; students and staff assigned to summer school should not report. Moreover, DCPS schools ARE not open for use by other community-based organizations (CBOs) or programs, including Summer Youth Employment Program (SYEP) participants assigned to DCPS campuses. DCPS administrative offices will remain open.

The Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE) has suspended student bus transportation services – including transportation of children enrolled in non-public placements, summer programs or in other jurisdictions – for Tuesday, July 3rd.

Note: Residents are encouraged to contact the OSSE Parent Call Center at 202-576-5000 and to receive updated information on emergency responses from the District’s Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency website (www.hsema.dc.gov), twitter feed (@DC_HSEMA) and DC311 mobile applications.

DCPS campuses without power are:

  • Adams School 2020 19th Street NW
  • Aiton Elementary 533 48th Place NE
  • Anacostia High 1601 16th Street SW
  • Ballou High  3401 4th Street SE*
  • Beers Elementary 3600 Alabama Avenue SE*
  • Browne Middle 4800 Meade Street NE
  • Burroughs Elementary/Middle 1820 Monroe Street NE
  • Burrville Elementary 801 Division Avenue NE
  • Dunbar High 1301 New Jersey Avenue NE
  • Easton Middle 1800 Constitution Avenue NE
  • Eaton Elementary 3301 Lowel Street NW
  • Eliot Hine Middle 1830 Constitution Avenue NE
  • Ellington High 1698 35th Street NW
  • Evans Charter 5600 East Capitol Street NE
  • Ferebee-Hope Elementary 3999 8th Street SE*
  • Garfield Elementary 2435 Alabama Avenue SE
  • Garrison Elementary1200 S Street NW
  • Hamilton Special Education 1401 Brentwood Parkway NE
  • Harris Middle School 1819 35th Street NW
  • Hearst Elementary 3950 37th Street NE
  • Johnson Middle  1400 Bruce Place SE
  • Lafayette Elementary 5701 Broad Branch Road NW
  • Randle Highlands Elementary 1650 30th Street SE
  • Savoy Elementary/Middle 2400 Shannon Place SE*
  • Spingarn High 2500 Benning Road NE
  • Stanton Elementary 2701 Naylor Road SE
  • Walker Jones Elementary 1125 G Street NE
  • Winston Elementary/Middle  3100 Erie Street SE

* Serves as a summer school location.

OSSE FREE SUMMER MEALS PROGRAM (FSMP)

In response to the District of Columbia’s declared state of emergency, the Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE) has posted the following listing of citywide Free Summer Meals Program (FSMP) sites open to serve up to two meals a day to District infants and children up to age 18 or with disabilities.

Identification is not required, and those arriving on-site during the posted time and location will be served meals free of charge, regardless of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, family responsibilities, political affiliation, disability, source of income, or place of residence or business.

*Note:  Additional information about FSMP open meal sites and locations, available services and citywide emergency updates are available online at www.hsema.dc.gov  

 

Site Name

Ward

Meal Times

Banneker Comm. Ctr.

2500 Georgia Ave., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Columbia Heights Recreation Center

1480 Girard St., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Garfield Terrace (HA)

2371 - 11th St., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Harrison Rec. Center

1330 V St. NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Hung Tao Choy Mei Leadership Institute

1351 U St., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Kalorama Rec. Center

1875 Columbia Rd., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Marie Reed Rec. Ctr.

2200 Champlain St. NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

National Baptist Memorial Church

1501 Columbia Rd., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Parkview Rec. Center

693 Otis Place, NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

The Enterprise Theatre/ Pin Points, Inc.

2917 Georgia Avenue, NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Uniting Our Youth 2

238 W St., NE

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Arose Youth Development

1339 Fairmount St., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Park Morton HA

615 Morton St., NW, #11

1

Lunch 12:00-2:00

1330 Apartments (Tenants Assoc.)

1330 - 7th St., NW

2

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Kennedy Rec. Center

1401 7th St., NW

2

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Loughram (Rita Bryant)

2500 14th St., NW

2

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

New Community For Children

1722 - 6th St., NW

2

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Stead Rec. Center

1625 P St., NW

2

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library

901 G St., NE

2

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Trinity Episcopal Church

7005 Piney Branch Rd., NW

4

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Your Community Center

4913 14th St., NW

4

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 11:00-12:00

ABC Child Development Center

32 Grant Circle, NW

4

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Emery Recreation Center

5701 Georgia Ave., NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Fort Stevens Rec. Ctr.

1327 Van Buren St., NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Hamilton Rec. Center

1340 Hamilton St., NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Lamond Rec Center

20 Tuckerman St., NE

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Mary's Center for Maternal & Child  Care

3912 Georgia Avenue, NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Petworth Rec. Center

801 Taylor St., NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Riggs Lasalle Comm. Ctr.

501 Riggs Rd., NE

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Takoma Community Center

300 Van Buren St., NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Union Wesley AME Zion Church

1860 Michigan Ave., NE

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 1:00-2:00

Upshur Rec. Center

4300 Arkansas Ave., NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Petworth Neighborhood Library

4200 Kansas Avenue, NW

4

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Juanita E. Thornton/Shepherd Park Neighborhood Library

7420 Georgia Ave., NW

4

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Lamond Riggs Neighborhood Library

5401 S. Dakota Ave., NE

4

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Perry Street Prep PCS

1800 Perry Street, NE

5

Breakfast 7:45 - 8:45

Lunch 11:00-1:30

Love Thy Neighbor

3111 S. Dakota Ave., NE

5

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 12:00-1:00

YMCA Calomiris 1

1906 Allison St., NE

5

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 12:00-1:00

YMCA Calomiris 2

1918 Allison St., NE

5

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 12:00-1:00

Mt.Bethel Baptist Church

75 Rhode Island Ave, NE

5

Breakfast 8:00-9:45

Lunch 11:30-1:00

Mary McLeod Bethune PCS

1404 Jackson Street NE

5

Breakfast 8:30-10:00

Lunch 12:00-1:30

Beacon House Community Ministry

601 Edgewood Street, NE, Suite 15

5

Breakfast 8:30-9:00

Lunch 11:30-1:00

Isle of Patmos Baptist Church/ Teens Count, Inc. Spingarn H.S.

2500 Benning Road, NE

5

Breakfast 8:45-9:15

Lunch 1:00-1:30

Anacostia Community Outreach Center @ Langston Dwellings (HA)

707 24th Street, NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Brentwood Rec Center

2311 - 14th St., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Edgewood Rec. Ctr.

320 Evarts Street, NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Harry Thomas Rec. Center

1743 Lincoln Rd., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Joseph Cole Rec. Center

1299 Neal St., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Langdon Park Rec. Ctr.

2901 - 20th St., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

North Michigan Park Recreation

1333 Emerson St., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Trinidad Rec. Center

1310 Childress Rd., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Uniting Our Youth - Langston Dwellings (HA)

701 24th St., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-1:00

Montana Terrace (HA)

1625 Montana Ave., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 1:00-3:00

Carver Terrace Summer Camp

2026 Maryland Ave., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Samicorp CDC/New Samaritan Baptist Church

1016 Florida Avenue NE

5

Lunch 12:00-1:30

Woodridge Neighborhood Library

1801 Hamlin St., NE

5

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Jan's Tutoring House

1529 Pennsylvania Ave., SE

6

Breakfast 8:30-9:30

Lunch 12:30-1:30

Hopkins Apartments (HA)

1430 L Street, SE, #512

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

James Creek Residential Council, Inc. (HA)

100 N St., SW

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

King Greenleaf Rec. Ctr.

201 N St., SW

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

New Community CDC

728 F Street, NE

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Pilgrim AME Church

612 - 17th St., NE

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Positive Youth on the Move

1301 D St., SE

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

R.H. Terrell/Walker Jones

155 L St., NW

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Rosedale Recreation Center

500 - 19th St., NE

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Sherwood Rec. Center

640 - 10th St., NE

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Strive DC, Inc.

715 - I Street, NE

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Syphax Gardens Resident Cncl.(HA)

1501 Half St., SW, Suite 21

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Total Family Care Coalition

1216 - I St., SE #11

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Greenleaf Gardens Extension (HA)

205 L St., SW

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Mt. Lebanon Baptist Church

1219 New Jersey Ave., NW

6

Lunch 12:00-1:00

Southwest Neighborhood Library

900 Wesley Place, SW

6

Lunch 12:00-2:00

City Gate/ Merrick Center

4275 4th St., SE,

7

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 1:00-2:00

City Gate/ Richardson Dwellings (HA)

5319 1/2 Dix St., NE

7

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 1:00-2:00

Maya Angelou PCS

5600 East Capitol St., NE

7

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 11:30-1:30

Arts & Technology Academy

5300 Blaine Street, NE

7

Breakfast 8:00-8:30

Lunch 12:00-1:30

Lena Sears Child Dev. Center

3456 Pennsylvania Avenue, SE

7

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Our Lady Queen of Peace

3800 Ely Pl., SE

7

Breakfast 8:30-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Douglas Memorial United Methodist Church

4243 Lane Place, NE

7

Breakfast 8:30-10:00

Lunch 12:00-1:30

Emmanuel Baptist Church

2409 Ainger Place, SE

7

Breakfast 8:30-9:30

Lunch 12:00-1:00

Agape Cabbage Patch

2533 Pennsylvania Ave., SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Benning Park Rec Ctr.

5100 Southern Ave., SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Benning Stoddert Rec. Ctr. 100 Stoddert Pl., SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Benning Terrace (HA)

4450 G. St., SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 1:00-3:00

Deanwood Recreation Center

1350 49th St., NE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Ft. Dupont/Stoddert (HA)

155 Ridge Road, SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 1:00-3:00

Kenilworth Courts (HA)

4500 Quarles St., NE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 1:00-3:00

Kenilworth Rec. Center

1300 44th St., NE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Marvin Gaye/Watts

6201 Banks Place, NE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Ridge Road Rec. Center

800 Ridge Road, SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

SE DC Partners

2909 Pennsylvania Ave., SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

TR Center

3030 G Street, SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Anacostia Neighborhood Library

1800 Good Hope Road, SE

7

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Benning Neighborhood Library

3935 Benning Road, NE

7

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Chancy Spruell Community Center

3517 Jay St., NE

7

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Francis A. Gregory Neighborhood Library

3660 Alabama Ave., SE

7

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Lincoln Heights (HA)

400 50th St., NE

7

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Capitol View Neighborhood Library

5001 Central Avenue, SE

7

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Imagine Southeast PCS

3100 MLK Jr. Ave., SE

8

Breakfast 8:00-8:30

Lunch 12:00-12:30

Woodland Community Center

2310 Aigner Place, SE

8

Breakfast 8:30-10:00

Lunch 12:00-1:30

Anacostia Fitness Center/Pool

1800 Anacostia Drive, SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Bald Eagle/Fort Greble

200 Elmira St., SW

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Barry Farm Rec. Center

1230 Summer Rd., SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Congress Heights Rec. Ctr.

100 Randle Pl., SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Emergent Preparatory Academy

2801 Stanton Road, SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Fort Stanton Rec. Ctr./ Wilkerson Elementary

2330 Pomeroy Road, SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Power Of Prayer

3039 Naylor Rd., SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Southeast Tennis & Learning Center

701 Mississippi Ave., SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Training Ground CC

3310 - 18th St., SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Urban Ed, Inc.

2041 MLK, Jr Ave., SE (Ste M2)

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Wingate Towers & Garden Apts.

4660 MLK, Jr., Ave., SW

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

New Parkchester Housing Cooperative

2642 Birney Pl., SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Langston Lane Apartments

2726 Langston Pl., SE (Ste # B)

8

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Paramount Baptist Church*

3924 4th Street, SE

8

Snack 6:00-6:30p

Dinner7:00-8:00

Youngnificent Youth Engagement Services, Inc.

2327 Good Hope Court, SE

8

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Bellevue Neighborhood Library

115 Atlantic St., SW

8

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Douglas Knoll Cooperative Limited Partnership

3331 22nd St., SE

8

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Woodland Terrace Comm. Ctr (HA)

2310 Ainger Place, SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 1:00-3:00

 

POTOMAC ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY (PEPCO) UPDATE

  • As of 1730 hours, PEPCO has issued a new priority list.
  • As of 2000 hours, PEPCO reported 40,208 customers were without service. The outages were spread amongst the following:
    • 40,115 residential/business establishments 0 health facilities (nursing facilities, hospitals, and community clinics)
    • 0 Federal government buildings
    • 65 traffic signals
    • 28 schools

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS (DPW) TO COLLECT SPOILED FOOD TOMORROW AFTERNOON, JULY 3

DPW announced today that, in addition to conducting its regular trash and recycling collections from residences with Monday or Tuesday collections, employees will be located at the following schools tomorrow, 3 pm to 7 pm, to collect spoiled food from residents who do not want to wait until their normal collection later in the week:

  • LaSalle - Backus Elementary School -- 501 Riggs Road NE
  • McKinley Tech High School – 151 T Street NE
  • Key Elementary School -- 5001 Dana Place NW
  • Wilson High School -- 3950 Chesapeake Street NW
  • Ferebee-Hope Elementary School -- 3999 8th Street SE
  • Garfield Elementary School-- 2435 Alabama Avenue SE

Trucks will be positioned at each site to receive spoiled food only.  Another option available to residents is bringing their spoiled food to the Ft. Totten Transfer Station, 4900 John F. McCormack Road NE, 1 pm-7 pm* Tuesday.  Ft. Totten will be closed on Wednesday, July 4 for the holiday and will reopen on Thursday. 

STORM DEBRIS REMOVAL PROCEDURES

DPW will continue to remove storm debris from residential areas through Saturday, July 7.  Residents are asked to do the following:

  1. If hiring a tree specialist or landscaping company to cut up fallen trees and limbs, please have your contractor remove all the debris, limbs and branches.
  2. From July 1-July 7 only, the Department of Public Works will remove from the treebox space(s) in front of residents’ homes branches that are cut into 4’ lengths and tied into bundles no more than 2’ in diameter. These items can ALSO be placed where the residents’ trash is collected or they may bring them to the Ft. Totten Transfer Station, 4900 John F. McCormack Road NE, weekdays (except July 4th, Independence Day) between 1 pm and 5 pm, or Saturday, July 7, between 8 am and 3 pm. Ft. Totten’s normal hours are 1 pm – 5 pm; however, they are being extended Monday and Tuesday this week because of the storm.
  3. Please place debris, bagged or loose, in the treebox space, not the gutter or street so the gutters can remain clear and crews can run mechanical sweepers along the curb lanes and gutters. Also, DPW asks residents to resist putting the debris in the street to help prevent flooding in case of rain before the debris is collected. Do not include rocks, stones or concrete.

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH (DOH) 

DOH has advised that as of 1100 hours, all health care facilities (hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, community clinics, and dialysis centers) have had their power restored.

COOLING CENTERS

All branches in the DC Public Library (DCPL) system will serve as cooling centers during normal operating hours.  In addition, some are operating extended hours this evening.

*NOTE:  Takoma Park Library was closed on July 2 for the day due to a power outage.  

LIBRARY COOLING CENTER HOURS FOR JULY 3

On Tuesday, July 3 the 10 libraries below will be open from 1-9pm (except MLK which will open at noon) and available as Cooling Centers.

  • Anacostia 1800 Good Hope Rd SE
  • Cleveland Park 3310 Connecticut Ave NW
  • Dorothy I. Height/Benning 3935 Benning Rd NE
  • Georgetown 3269 R St NW
  • Lamont-Riggs 5401 South Dakota Ave NE
  • Martin Luther King Jr. 901 G St. NW (opens at noon)
  • Northwest One 155 L St NW
  • Palisades 4901 V St. NW
  • Southeast 403 7th St. SE
  • William O. Lockridge/Bellevue 155 Atlantic St. SW

OVERNIGHT COOLING CENTERS

In addition, three Department of Parks and Recreation facilities are serving as overnight cooling centers tonight, Monday, July 2.  They will open at 9:00 p.m. tonight and close at 7:00 a.m. tomorrow.  The overnight cooling centers are:

  • Kennedy Recreation Center, 1401 7th Street NW
  • North Michigan Park Recreation Center, 1333 Emerson Street NE
  • Southeast Tennis & Learning Center, 701 Mississippi Avenue SE

DEPARTMENT OF PARKS AND RECREATION (DPR) FOOD DISTRIBUTION

The Department of Parks and Recreation (DPR) will distribute food at the following six sites tomorrow, July 3.  Each of the sites will distribute food from 11:00 am to 9:00 pm.

  • Guy Mason Recreation Center

3600 Calvert Street NW

  • Emery Recreation Center

5801 Georgia Avenue NW

  • Takoma Recreation Center

300 Van Buren Street NW

  • Langdon Recreation Center

2901 20th Street NE

  • Deanwood Recreation Center

1350 49th Street NW

  • Southeast Tennis and Learning Center

701 Mississippi Avenue SE

DPR SUMMER CAMP & FACILITIES CLOSURES

The DC Department of Parks and Recreation (DPR) continues to work with the Office of the Mayor and other city agencies to address power outages and air conditioning issues at various recreation centers across the District. Due to ongoing power outages the following DPR Summer Camps and facilities will remain closed on Tuesday, July 3, 2012:

  • Arboretum Recreation Center - REC Camp
  • Benning Stoddert Recreation Center
  • Chevy Chase Recreation Center (Not CCCC) - Little Explorers
  • Cleveland Elementary School - Spanish Immersion Camp
  • Ferebee Hope Recreation Center - DC Achieve, Camp SCORE & REC Camp
  • Fort Davis Community Center - Discovery Camp & Soccer Camp
  • Fort Lincoln Recreation Center - Cheerleading Camp
  • Hearst Recreation Center - Soccer Camp
  • Hillcrest Recreation Center - Discovery Camp, Little Explorers & Nothing But Net
  • Kenilworth Recreation Center - REC Camp
  • Lafayette Recreation Center - Discovery Camp & Little Explorers
  • Lederer Gadens - Green Buds Camp
  • Marie Reed Recreation Center - REC Camp
  • Stoddert Recreation Center - Little Explorers
  • Therapeutic Recreation Center - Camp Adventure & Camp Funward Bound
  • Turkey Thicket Recreation Center - DC Achieve, Little Explorers & Discovery
  • Tyler Elementary School - Spanish Immersion Camp
  • Watkins Recreation Center – Discovery Camp, Little Explorers & Tween Camp

The following Aquatic Facilities are closed:

  • Chevy Chase Recreation Center Spray Park
  • East Potomac Outdoor Pool
  • Ferebee Hope Indoor Pool
  • Turkey Thicket Recreation Center and Pool

The following facilities are experiencing periodic Air Conditioning outages:

  • Benning Park Recreation Center
  • Benning Stoddert Recreation Center
  • Columbia Heights Community Center
  • Lereder Youth Gardens
  • Rita Bright Community Center
  • Takoma Field House

 

DPR has advised that all of its facilities will be used as cooling centers should the heat index

meet or exceed 95. All recreation centers opened at 0700 hours and are scheduled to close at

2100 hours.

DPR has advised that the locations noted below are experiencing partial or full power outages:

  • East Potomac Pool ..................................................900 Ohio Drive, SW
  • Turkey Thicket Recreation Center ..........................1100 Michigan Avenue, NE
  • Fort Davis Community Center ................................1400 41st Street, SE
  • Stoddert Recreation Center .....................................4001 Calvert Street, NW
  • Hillcrest Recreation Center .....................................3100 Denver Street, SE
  • Therapeutic Recreation Center ...............................3030 G Street, SE
  • Arboretum Community Center ...............................2412 Rand Place, NE
  • Chevy Chase Recreation Center ............................5500 41st Street, NW
  • Watkins Recreation Center .....................................420 12th Street, SE
  • Ferbee-Hope Recreation Center ..............................3999 8th Street, SE
  • Lafayette Recreation Center ..................................5900 33rd Street, NW

POOL HOURS:

To help residents beat the heat the following pools below will be open for extended hours:

  • Pools extended until 2030 hours:
    • Ward 1 ......Banneker Recreation Center Pool .........2500 Georgia Avenue NW
    • Ward 2 ......Jelleff Recreation Center Pool ...............3265 S Street NW
    • Ward 5 ......Harry Thomas Sr. Pool ...........................1743 Lincoln Road, SE
    • Ward 6 ......Rosedale Pool.........................................1701 Gales Street, NE
    • Ward 7 ......Benning Park Pool…………………………………5100 Southern Avenue, SE
    • Ward 8 ......Fort Stanton Pool ..................................1800 Erie Street, SE 
    • Ward 8.......Oxon Run Pool ......................................501 Mississippi Avenue, SE

 Pools extended until 2130 hours

    • Ward 2 ......Francis Pool ..........................................25th & N Street, NW
    • Ward 4 ......Upshur Recreation Center Pool…………..4300 Arkansas Ave NW
    • Ward 7 ......Fort Dupont Pool………………………………….830 Ridge Rd SE
    • Ward 8  ……Barry Farm Pool……………………………………..1230 Sumner Rd SE

 

  • The following pools will close at their normal 2000 hrs closure time:
  • Ward 5 ......Langdon Park Pool ................................2860 Mills Avenue, NW
  • Ward 6 ......Randall Pool…………………………………………25 I Street, SW
  • Ward 7 ......Kelly Miller Pool ....................................4900 Brooks Street, NE
  • Ward 8 ......Douglass Pool .......................................1921 Fredrick Douglass Court, SE

DISTRICT DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (DDOT)

DDOT reports 68 traffic lights are out and 3 are flashing.

DDOT has been working to close out open tickets related to tree service requests.   As of 1800 hours, DDOT has closed 503 tickets.  DDOT has reported that they’ve received tree service requests as follows, per ward:

  • Ward 1: 88
  • Ward 2: 99
  • Ward 3: 274
  • Ward 4: 211
  • Ward 5: 180
  • Ward 6: 244
  • Ward 7: 151
  • Ward 8: 57
  • Total: 1,304*

*Service requests noted above may be open, pending or closed.

REPORTING POWER OUTAGES AND DOWNED TREES IN PUBLIC SPACE

District residents are reminded to call 311 or go online at 311.dc.gov to report downed trees and branches in public space and to be prepared to provide specific details about the location. The service requests are immediately forwarded to DDOT’s Urban Forestry Administration (UFA). Priority is given to street trees that have fallen on homes, cars and power lines, and trees that are blocking roadways; then UFA will shift its focus to storm clean up in alleys and other tree related storm debris.

To report a power outage please call Pepco at 877-PEPCO62. Customers may report outages online at pepco.com or download Pepco’s smart phone app, pepco.com/mobileapp, to report and track their outages.District residents are reminded that trees and branches that fall on or from private property are the responsibility of the property owners.

 


Follow Mayor Gray on Facebook and Twitter!

Follow Mayor Gray on Twitter at http://www.twitter.com/MayorVinceGray and on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/MayorGray