Text Resize

-A +A
Bookmark and Share

UPDATE: FREE SUMMER MEALS PROGRAM SITES OPEN FOR DISTRICT CHILDREN TO AGE 18

Monday, July 2, 2012

UPDATE: FREE SUMMER MEALS PROGRAM SITES OPEN FOR DISTRICT CHILDREN TO AGE 18

Up to Two Daily Meals Served without Income, Residency Restrictions, Identification not required

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                                                                 OSSE Contact: Doreen Johnson, 202-481-3934

July 2, 2012                                                                                                                                                                             doreen.johnson@dc.gov                    

Washington, DC – In response to the District of Columbia’s declared state of emergency, the Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE) has posted a listing of citywide Free Summer Meals Program (FSMP) sites open to serve up to two meals a day to District infants and children up to age 18 or with disabilities. 

Identification is not required, and those arriving on-site during the posted time and location will be served meals free of charge, regardless of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, family responsibilities, political affiliation, disability, source of income, or place of residence or business.

 

Note: Additional information about FSMP open meal sites, available services and citywide emergency updates are available online at www.hsema.dc.gov.        

 

Site Name

Ward

Meal Times

Banneker Comm. Ctr.

2500 Georgia Ave., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Columbia Heights Recreation Center

1480 Girard St., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Garfield Terrace (HA)

2371 - 11th St., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Harrison Rec. Center

1330 V St. NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Hung Tao Choy Mei Leadership Institute

1351 U St., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Kalorama Rec. Center

1875 Columbia Rd., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Marie Reed Rec. Ctr.

2200 Champlain St. NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

National Baptist Memorial Church

1501 Columbia Rd., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Parkview Rec. Center

693 Otis Place, NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

The Enterprise Theatre/ Pin Points, Inc.

2917 Georgia Avenue, NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Uniting Our Youth 2

238 W St., NE

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Arose Youth Development

1339 Fairmount St., NW

1

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Park Morton HA

615 Morton St., NW, #11

1

Lunch 12:00-2:00

1330 Apartments (Tenants Assoc.)

1330 - 7th St., NW

2

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Kennedy Rec. Center

1401 7th St., NW

2

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Loughram (Rita Bryant)

2500 14th St., NW

2

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

New Community For Children

1722 - 6th St., NW

2

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Stead Rec. Center

1625 P St., NW

2

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library

901 G St., NE

2

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Trinity Episcopal Church

7005 Piney Branch Rd., NW

4

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Your Community Center

4913 14th St., NW

4

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 11:00-12:00

ABC Child Development Center

32 Grant Circle, NW

4

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Emery Recreation Center

5701 Georgia Ave., NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Fort Stevens Rec. Ctr.

1327 Van Buren St., NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Hamilton Rec. Center

1340 Hamilton St., NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Lamond Rec Center

20 Tuckerman St., NE

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Mary's Center for Maternal & Child  Care

3912 Georgia Avenue, NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Petworth Rec. Center

801 Taylor St., NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Riggs Lasalle Comm. Ctr.

501 Riggs Rd., NE

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Takoma Community Center

300 Van Buren St., NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Union Wesley AME Zion Church

1860 Michigan Ave., NE

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 1:00-2:00

Upshur Rec. Center

4300 Arkansas Ave., NW

4

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Petworth Neighborhood Library

4200 Kansas Avenue, NW

4

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Juanita E. Thornton/Shepherd Park Neighborhood Library

7420 Georgia Ave., NW

4

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Lamond Riggs Neighborhood Library

5401 S. Dakota Ave., NE

4

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Perry Street Prep PCS

1800 Perry Street, NE

5

Breakfast 7:45 - 8:45

Lunch 11:00-1:30

Love Thy Neighbor

3111 S. Dakota Ave., NE

5

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 12:00-1:00

YMCA Calomiris 1

1906 Allison St., NE

5

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 12:00-1:00

YMCA Calomiris 2

1918 Allison St., NE

5

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 12:00-1:00

Mt.Bethel Baptist Church

75 Rhode Island Ave, NE

5

Breakfast 8:00-9:45

Lunch 11:30-1:00

Mary McLeod Bethune PCS

1404 Jackson Street NE

5

Breakfast 8:30-10:00

Lunch 12:00-1:30

Beacon House Community Ministry

601 Edgewood Street, NE, Suite 15

5

Breakfast 8:30-9:00

Lunch 11:30-1:00

Isle of Patmos Baptist Church/ Teens Count, Inc. Spingarn H.S.

2500 Benning Road, NE

5

Breakfast 8:45-9:15

Lunch 1:00-1:30

Anacostia Community Outreach Center @ Langston Dwellings (HA)

707 24th Street, NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Brentwood Rec Center

2311 - 14th St., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Edgewood Rec. Ctr.

320 Evarts Street, NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Harry Thomas Rec. Center

1743 Lincoln Rd., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Joseph Cole Rec. Center

1299 Neal St., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Langdon Park Rec. Ctr.

2901 - 20th St., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

North Michigan Park Recreation

1333 Emerson St., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Trinidad Rec. Center

1310 Childress Rd., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Uniting Our Youth - Langston Dwellings (HA)

701 24th St., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-1:00

Montana Terrace (HA)

1625 Montana Ave., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 1:00-3:00

Carver Terrace Summer Camp

2026 Maryland Ave., NE

5

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Samicorp CDC/New Samaritan Baptist Church

1016 Florida Avenue NE

5

Lunch 12:00-1:30

Woodridge Neighborhood Library

1801 Hamlin St., NE

5

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Jan's Tutoring House

1529 Pennsylvania Ave., SE

6

Breakfast 8:30-9:30

Lunch 12:30-1:30

Hopkins Apartments (HA)

1430 L Street, SE, #512

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

James Creek Residential Council, Inc. (HA)

100 N St., SW

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

King Greenleaf Rec. Ctr.

201 N St., SW

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

New Community CDC

728 F Street, NE

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Pilgrim AME Church

612 - 17th St., NE

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Positive Youth on the Move

1301 D St., SE

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

R.H. Terrell/Walker Jones

155 L St., NW

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Rosedale Recreation Center

500 - 19th St., NE

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Sherwood Rec. Center

640 - 10th St., NE

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Strive DC, Inc.

715 - I Street, NE

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Syphax Gardens Resident Cncl.(HA)

1501 Half St., SW, Suite 21

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Total Family Care Coalition

1216 - I St., SE #11

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Greenleaf Gardens Extension (HA)

205 L St., SW

6

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Mt. Lebanon Baptist Church

1219 New Jersey Ave., NW

6

Lunch 12:00-1:00

Southwest Neighborhood Library

900 Wesley Place, SW

6

Lunch 12:00-2:00

City Gate/ Merrick Center

4275 4th St., SE,

7

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 1:00-2:00

City Gate/ Richardson Dwellings (HA)

5319 1/2 Dix St., NE

7

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 1:00-2:00

Maya Angelou PCS

5600 East Capitol St., NE

7

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 11:30-1:30

Arts & Technology Academy

5300 Blaine Street, NE

7

Breakfast 8:00-8:30

Lunch 12:00-1:30

Lena Sears Child Dev. Center

3456 Pennsylvania Avenue, SE

7

Breakfast 8:00-9:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Our Lady Queen of Peace

3800 Ely Pl., SE

7

Breakfast 8:30-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Douglas Memorial United Methodist Church

4243 Lane Place, NE

7

Breakfast 8:30-10:00

Lunch 12:00-1:30

Emmanuel Baptist Church

2409 Ainger Place, SE

7

Breakfast 8:30-9:30

Lunch 12:00-1:00

Agape Cabbage Patch

2533 Pennsylvania Ave., SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Benning Park Rec Ctr.

5100 Southern Ave., SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Benning Stoddert Rec. Ctr. 100 Stoddert Pl., SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Benning Terrace (HA)

4450 G. St., SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 1:00-3:00

Deanwood Recreation Center

1350 49th St., NE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Ft. Dupont/Stoddert (HA)

155 Ridge Road, SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 1:00-3:00

Kenilworth Courts (HA)

4500 Quarles St., NE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 1:00-3:00

Kenilworth Rec. Center

1300 44th St., NE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Marvin Gaye/Watts

6201 Banks Place, NE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Ridge Road Rec. Center

800 Ridge Road, SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

SE DC Partners

2909 Pennsylvania Ave., SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

TR Center

3030 G Street, SE

7

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Anacostia Neighborhood Library

1800 Good Hope Road, SE

7

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Benning Neighborhood Library

3935 Benning Road, NE

7

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Chancy Spruell Community Center

3517 Jay St., NE

7

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Francis A. Gregory Neighborhood Library

3660 Alabama Ave., SE

7

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Lincoln Heights (HA)

400 50th St., NE

7

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Capitol View Neighborhood Library

5001 Central Avenue, SE

7

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Imagine Southeast PCS

3100 MLK Jr. Ave., SE

8

Breakfast 8:00-8:30

Lunch 12:00-12:30

Woodland Community Center

2310 Aigner Place, SE

8

Breakfast 8:30-10:00

Lunch 12:00-1:30

Anacostia Fitness Center/Pool

1800 Anacostia Drive, SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Bald Eagle/Fort Greble

200 Elmira St., SW

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Barry Farm Rec. Center

1230 Summer Rd., SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Congress Heights Rec. Ctr.

100 Randle Pl., SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Emergent Preparatory Academy

2801 Stanton Road, SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Fort Stanton Rec. Ctr./ Wilkerson Elementary

2330 Pomeroy Road, SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Power Of Prayer

3039 Naylor Rd., SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Southeast Tennis & Learning Center

701 Mississippi Ave., SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Training Ground CC

3310 - 18th St., SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Urban Ed, Inc.

2041 MLK, Jr Ave., SE (Ste M2)

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Wingate Towers & Garden Apts.

4660 MLK, Jr., Ave., SW

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

New Parkchester Housing Cooperative

2642 Birney Pl., SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Langston Lane Apartments

2726 Langston Pl., SE (Ste # B)

8

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Paramount Baptist Church*

3924 4th Street, SE

8

Snack 6:00-6:30p

Dinner7:00-8:00

Youngnificent Youth Engagement Services, Inc.

2327 Good Hope Court, SE

8

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Bellevue Neighborhood Library

115 Atlantic St., SW

8

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Douglas Knoll Cooperative Limited Partnership

3331 22nd St., SE

8

Lunch 12:00-2:00

Woodland Terrace Comm. Ctr (HA)

2310 Ainger Place, SE

8

Breakfast 9:00-10:00

Lunch 1:00-3:00

 

 

###